FES pathways on 2025's weather

Prices in GBP/MWh, energy in TWh. FES columns are NESO's own figures for the same year; the model's are from one weather year with price-taking links and unit commitment, so the gaps are part of the result.

PathwayYearMean priceDaily spreadImportsFES importsExportsFES exportsCurtailmentFES curtailmentUnserved (GWh)
Holistic Transition203086.372.036.835.724.638.98.712.468.0
Holistic Transition2035211.7163.847.827.651.3108.834.941.0723.0
Electric Engagement203074.358.036.337.028.440.111.612.29.7
Electric Engagement2035191.1162.460.141.346.989.115.027.4683.2
Hydrogen Evolution203065.644.336.940.124.536.27.69.20.0
Hydrogen Evolution2035121.4109.152.231.340.793.519.634.2214.8
Falling Behind203072.434.941.429.520.935.41.82.30.0
Falling Behind203556.043.433.621.232.861.818.718.00.0
Ten Year Forecast203066.338.637.222.924.246.86.27.40.0
Ten Year Forecast203557.136.344.721.242.293.118.323.70.0
Ten Year Outlook203073.832.043.242.119.634.01.67.40.0
Ten Year Outlook203586.453.145.735.339.169.315.349.820.0

Prices are OpenEnergy's model of GB with this pathway's fleet and demand on 2025's weather and fuel, carbon and neighbouring prices, not a forecast. Cost-based dispatch of GB on one bus: plants bid short-run marginal cost; imports, nuclear, biomass, hydro and pumped storage follow (scaled) historic output; storage is optimised with perfect foresight over the year (with unit commitment, a day at a time seeing a day ahead), so results are an idealised benchmark. Scarcity pricing is not modelled, and start-up costs only with unit commitment, so price spreads are narrower than in the real market. FES scenario: capacities and annual demand scaled from NESO's Future Energy Scenarios relative to the weather year, which keeps its weather, demand shape and fuel and carbon prices; hydrogen and CCS gas are counted as gas plant; FES batteries and new long-duration storage are added as storage fleets. Interconnectors are price-taking links: each imports when GB's price is above the neighbour's actual day-ahead price in the weather year and exports when below, up to its capacity times an availability, by default fitted from its actual flows in 2019-2025 (not from prices); on 2024 this imports 46.4 TWh against 43.9 TWh actual.

Future Energy Scenarios: National Energy System Operator (NESO), FES: Pathways to Net Zero 2025 and Ten Year Outlook 2026, Electricity Supply Data Table (ES1) and Electricity Demand Summary (ED1), https://www.neso.energy/data-portal/future-energy-scenario-electricity-supply-data-table-es1 and https://www.neso.energy/data-portal/fes-electricity-demand-summary-data-table-ed1 (accessed 2026-10-13), NESO Open Data Licence v1.0 (https://www.neso.energy/data-portal/neso-open-licence). Supported by National Energy SO Open Data. OpenEnergy is not affiliated with or endorsed by NESO.

OpenEnergy 4.2.1. Code MIT; data keep their own licences, credited with each result.